header






November 3, 7:45 PM
Traditional Sabbath Service at Ingleside at King Farm
Rabbi Stan Levin
boxes
donations


Calendars - Special Events

2016/2017 Special Events Calendar
Click here to download the calendar of events.


Hevrat Shalom Religious Service and Social Events Calendar
2016 - 2017

Shabbat services are held at Ingleside on King Farm, Rockville. Religious School classes are held at the homes of our congregants. For more information please call our Secretary/Bookkeeper, Sue Tubbs: 301.299.2592.

2016

Thursday, August 18:
Round Table Discussion: Darryl Sherman, Are the Jews G-d’s Chosen People and What Does That Mean? Ingleside Conference Room, 1 – 2 PM

Wednesday August 18:
      Hevrat Shalom Congregation Board of Directors Meeting, 8 PM, Ingleside Conference Room

Friday, August 19:  
Evening Sabbath Service, Rabbis Arnold Saltzman and Stan Levin, Cantorial Soloist Beth Rubens, Gabbi Eugene Silverman

Wednesday, August 31:
Biannual Congregation Membership Meeting, 10 AM, Ingleside Chapel, theme: Looking Forward; Needs and Aspirations, moderated by President Steve Permison

Friday, September 2:
      No event, Labor Day Weekend

Friday, September 16:
Evening Sabbath Service, 7:45 PM Rabbis Arnold Saltzman and Stan Levin, Cantor Caron Dale, Gabbi, Eugene Silverman; double bat/bar mitzvah of mother and son members, Deborah and Andrew Wischmann.

Wednesday September 21:

  • Bible Study, 2 PM with Rabbi Arnold Saltzman
  • Board of Directors Meeting, 8 PM

Sunday, October 2:
Rosh Hashanah Evening Service, 7:45 PM in Ingleside Theater, Rabbi Arnold Saltzman, Cantorial Soloist, Beth Rubens, Gabbi, Eugene Silverman

Monday, October 3:
                  Rosh Hashanah Day Services and Taslich, in Ingleside Theater, 9:00 – 10:15 AM or
10:30 – 12:15 PM: (Tashlich immediately following second service) Rabbi Arnold Saltzman, Cantor, Caron Dale, Gabbi, Eugene Silverman

Tuesday, October 11:
Kol Nidre, 7:45 PM in Ingleside Theater, Rabbi Arnold Saltzman, Cantor, Caron Dale, Gabbi, Eugene Silverman

Wednesday, October 12:

  • Yom Kippur Morning Services, in Ingleside Theater, 9:00 – 10:15 AM or

      10:30 – 12:15 PM,Rabbi Arnold Saltzman, Cantor, Caron Dale, Gabbi, Eugene Silverman

  • Yom Kippur Afternoon Services:  4:30 PM in the Ingleside Theater, Afternoon and Concluding Services: Mincha, Yizkor Memorial Service and presentation of the Book of Remembrance, and the Neilah closing Service; Rabbi Arnold Saltzman, Cantorial Soloist, Beth Rubens, Gabbi, Eugene Silverman

Sunday, October 16:
Congregation’s Fall Picnic, On the deck at the home of Beth and Eli Zimet, Transportation provided from Ingleside, more information from Sue Tubbs: 301.299.2592.

Wednesday October 19:

  • Bible Study, 2 PM with Rabbi Arnold Saltzman
  • Board of Directors Meeting, 8 PM, Ingleside Conference Room

Friday, November 4:
First Film of our Jewish Film Series, 7:45, PM Ingleside Theatre: The Port of Last Resort; Zuflucht in Shanghai (In English, the story of the Jewish Refugees could not land in Haifa and how they made their way to Shanghai), introduction by Bess Shay

Friday, November 11:
Sabbath Pot-Luck Dinner, hosted at the home of different synagogue members. Program contact,  Synagogue Vice President, Dr. Bonni Dutcher or Bookkeeper/Secretary Sue Tubbs: 301.299.2592

Friday, November 18:
Evening Sabbath Service, Rabbis Arnold Saltzman and Stan Levin, Cantor, Caron Dale, Gabbi, Eugene Silverman
 
Tuesday, November 22:
Dinner Meeting, Nantucket Reef Restaurant, Effects of the American Election on American – Israeli Relations, Speaker from the Israeli Embassy

Wednesday November 23:

  • Bible Study, 2 PM with Rabbi Arnold Saltzman
  • Board of Directors Meeting, 8 PM Ingleside Conference Room

Friday, December 2:
Round Table Discussion, 7:45 PM, Ingleside Theater, Leader and topic to be announced

Sunday, December 11:
Small Group Outing: Violin and Piano, Benjamin Beilman and Haochen Zhang in concert at the JCC  Bethesda, contact Synagogue Bookkeeper/Secretary, Sue Tubbs for more information.

Friday, December 16:
Chanukah Sabbath Service: Rabbis Arnold Saltzman and Stan Levin, Cantor, Caron Dale, Gabbi, Eugene Silverman

Wednesday, December 15:

  • Bible Study, 2 PM with Rabbi Arnold Saltzman
  • Board of Directors Meeting, 8 PM Ingleside Conference Room

Saturday, December 25:
Traditional Christmas Day Dinner and a Movie, Movie and Restaurant to be announced, more information will be announced in the December Save-the-Date

2017

Friday, January 6:
Second Film of our Jewish Film Series, 7:45 PM Ingleside Theater, movie and commentator to be announced

Friday, January 13:
Pot-Luck Sabbath Dinner hosted at the home of different synagogue members. Program contact, Synagogue Vice President, Dr. Bonni Dutcher or Bookkeeper/Secretary Sue Tubbs: 301.299.2592

Wednesday January 18:

  • Bible Study, 2 PM with Rabbi Arnold Saltzman
  • Board of Directors Meeting, 8 PM Ingleside Conference Room

Friday, January 20:
Evening Sabbath Service, 7:45 PM, Rabbis Arnold Saltzman and Stan Levin, Cantor, Caron Dale, Gabbi, Eugene Silverman

Friday, February 3:
Sabbath Blessings, Oneg and Distinguished Speaker, 7:45 PM Ingleside Theatre, topic and speaker to be announced

Wednesday February 15:

  • Bible Study, 2 PM with Rabbi Arnold Saltzman
  • Board of Directors Meeting, 8 PM, Ingleside Conference Room

Friday, February 17:
Evening Sabbath Service, Rabbis Arnold Saltzman and Stan Levin, Cantor, Caron Dale, Gabbi, Eugene Silverman

Tuesday, February 28:
Biannual Congregation Membership Meeting, 10 AM, Ingleside Chapel, theme: Building our 2017-2018 Synagogue Program, moderated by President Steve Permison

Friday, March 3:
Friday Evening Sabbath Service, Rabbis Arnold Saltzman and Stan Levin, Cantor TBA, Caron Dale, Gabbi, Eugene Silverman, Bar Mitzvah of Abraham Goldstein

Wednesday March 15:
 

  • Bible Study, 2 PM with Rabbi Arnold Saltzman
  • Board of Directors Meeting, 8 PM, Ingleside Conference Room

Friday, March 17:
Purim Celebration, featuring music and Cantor Caron Dale, Ingleside Theater, 7:45 PM

Tuesday, March 29:
Dinner Meeting, Nicks Steak House, Report: The Middle East in Turmoil, Speaker from the Israeli Embassy

Friday, April 7:
Third Film of our Jewish Film, 7:45 PM Ingleside Theater, movie and commentator to be announced

Tuesday, April 11:
Second Night Passover Seder, 6 PM, Ingleside Theater and All Purpose Room, Rabbi Arnold Saltzman, Cantor Caron Dale, Gabbi, Eugene Silverman

Wednesday April 19:

  • Bible Study, 2 PM with Rabbi Arnold Saltzman
  • Board of Directors Meeting, 8 PM, Ingleside Conference Room

 
Friday, April 21:
Evening Sabbath Service, Rabbis Arnold Saltzman and Stan Levin, Cantor, Caron Dale, Gabbi, Eugene Silverman

Monday, May 1:
An Evening with Daryl Davis, Bethesda Blues and Jazz and Supper Club, Bethesda, MD, watch for more information in the April Save-the-Date

Friday, May 5:
Sabbath Blessings, Oneg and Distinguished Speaker, 7:45 PM Ingleside Theatre, dinner with the speaker at Nick’s Steakhouse at 6 PM. RSVP with Bookkeeper/Secretary Sue Tubbs, 301.299.2592

Sunday, May 7:
Small Group Outing: Cello and Piano, Matt Haimovitz and Christopher O’Riley in concert at the JCC Bethesda, contact Synagogue Bookkeeper/Secretary, Sue Tubbs for more information.

Friday, May 12:
Pot-Luck Sabbath Dinner Program hosted at the home of different synagogue members. Program contact, Synagogue Vice President, Dr. Bonni Dutcher or Bookkeeper/Secretary Sue Tubbs

Wednesday. May 17:

  • 2 PM Bible Study with Rabbi Arnold Saltzman
  • 8 PM Board of Directors Meeting

Friday, May 19: Evening Sabbath Service, Rabbis Arnold Saltzman and Stan Levin, Cantor, Caron Dale, Gabbi, Eugene Silverman

Friday, June 2: Sabbath Blessings, Oneg and Round Table Discussion

Friday, June 16:
Evening Sabbath Service, Rabbis Arnold Saltzman and Stan Levin, Cantor, Caron Dale, Gabbi, Eugene Silverman

Wednesday, June 21:

  • Bible Study, 2 PM with Rabbi Arnold Saltzman
  • Board of Directors Meeting, 8 PM, Ingleside Conference Room







   

Home | About Us | Leadership | Education | Membership | Sponsors | Calendars | Activities | Contact
| Directions | Site Map

Copyright Hevrat Shalom Congregation 2013. All rights reserved worldwide.
Website design by Skinny Cat Designs, llc

   
Funeral Practices document